Bayside 2025 Sold Condos

The average selling price for a Bayside condo in 2025 was $1,786,700 or $1,087 average price per square foot.

The median selling price for a Bayside condo in 2025 was $1,475,000 or $1,018 per square foot.

Explore 2025 sales and our market analysis below!

Bayside 2025 closed condo sales

AddressBedsBathsSquare FootageYear BuiltListPriceSold PriceClose of EscrowDays On MarketPrice per Square Foot
1325 Pacific Hwy 101129172009$749,850 $722,500 11/12/2592$788
1325 Pacific Highway 1503221,4602009$1,288,000 $1,200,000 7/7/25120$822
1325 Pacific Highway 2106221,3872009$1,325,000 $1,255,000 8/15/2548$905
1325 Pacific Hwy 607321,4742009$1,399,900 $1,399,900 2/27/256$950
1325 Pacific Hwy 701231,6002009$1,399,500 $1,400,000 8/18/254$875
1325 Pacific Hwy 2804221,4622009$1,499,000 $1,450,000 3/3/2511$992
1325 Pacific Hwy 1102321,2342009$1,498,000 $1,500,000 9/29/2515$1,216
1325 Pacific Hwy 2403221,4602009$1,525,000 $1,525,000 10/20/250$1,045
1325 Pacific Hwy 2302221,4042009$1,948,000 $1,890,000 6/5/2513$1,346
1325 Pacific Hwy 1902221,4042009$2,124,900 $2,000,000 12/8/2520$1,425
1325 Pacific Hwy 3102332,2562009$3,498,000 $3,448,000 3/28/2523$1,528
1325 Pacific Highway 3403333,1512009$3,775,000 $3,650,000 9/23/2569$1,158

Bayside 2025 Sold Condo Market Summary

In 2025, closed sales at Bayside in Downtown San Diego’s Columbia District ranged from $722,500 to $3,650,000, with an average sold price of approximately $1,786,700. The average price per square foot was about $1,087, while the median price per square foot was approximately $1,018. This suggests that while Bayside continues to command premium pricing, the building’s market is very floor-plan and view dependent.

The lowest recorded sale was unit 101, a 917 square foot one-bedroom residence that closed at $722,500, or $788 per square foot. On the opposite end of the market, the highest sale was unit 3403, a 3,151 square foot residence that closed for $3,650,000, or $1,158 per square foot. The highest price-per-square-foot sale, however, was unit 3102, which sold for $3,448,000, or approximately $1,528 per square foot, showing that smaller luxury residences with superior views or positioning can outperform larger units on a price-per-foot basis.

Two-Bedroom Sales Were the Core of the Market

Two-bedroom residences made up the majority of 2025 activity, with 7 of the 12 closed sales. These units sold from $1,200,000 to $2,000,000, with an average sold price of roughly $1,531,000 and an average price per square foot of approximately $1,059.

There was a clear divide within the two-bedroom segment. Lower and mid-floor two-bedroom sales, such as units 1503, 2106, 701, and 2804, traded between roughly $822 and $992 per square foot. Meanwhile, better-positioned or more desirable two-bedroom units, such as 2302 and 1902, achieved much stronger results at $1,346 and $1,425 per square foot. This indicates that buyers were willing to pay a meaningful premium for superior view corridors, higher floors, or more desirable stacks.

Three-Bedroom Residences Showed Strong Luxury Demand

The four three-bedroom sales showed a wide price range, from $1,399,900 to $3,650,000. The average three-bedroom sale price was approximately $2,499,000, with an average price per square foot of about $1,213.

The standout sale was unit 3102, which closed at $3,448,000, achieving the highest price per square foot in the building at $1,528. This was a very strong result and suggests that premium upper-floor residences at Bayside can still attract luxury buyers at pricing levels comparable to some of Downtown San Diego’s top-tier condo towers.

Unit 3403, while selling for the highest total price at $3,650,000, achieved a lower price per square foot of $1,158 because of its much larger 3,151 square foot size. This is common in luxury condo sales, where very large residences often sell for a higher total price but sometimes at a lower price per square foot than smaller, highly efficient luxury floor plans.

Days on Market Showed Selective Buyer Behavior

The average days on market was approximately 35 days, but the range was wide, from 0 days to 120 days. Several well-positioned or properly priced residences sold very quickly. For example, unit 2403 sold with 0 days on market, unit 701 sold in 4 days, and unit 607 sold in 6 days. These quick sales suggest that correctly priced Bayside condos still found strong buyer demand in 2025.

However, some units required significantly more time to sell. Unit 1503 took 120 days to close, while unit 101 took 92 days. This shows that buyers were selective and that pricing, floor level, condition, and view quality played a major role in marketability.

Sale-to-List Price Trends

Most Bayside condos sold slightly below asking price in 2025. On average, units sold for approximately 2.7% below list price. That said, there were several exceptions. Unit 607 sold exactly at list price, unit 2403 also sold at list price, and units 701 and 1102 sold slightly above asking.

This suggests that while buyers had some negotiating power, especially on listings that sat longer, desirable and well-priced units still had the ability to sell at or above list price.

Overall Market Takeaway

The 2025 sales data shows that Bayside remained one of the stronger luxury condo buildings in Downtown San Diego, but pricing was far from uniform. Entry-level and lower-floor residences traded mostly below $1,000 per square foot, while select higher-floor and more desirable residences exceeded $1,300 to $1,500 per square foot.