The Metropolitan 2025 Sold Condos

The average selling price for a The Metropolitan condo in 2025 was $3,125,000 or $1,267 average price per square foot.

The median selling price for a The Metropolitan condo in 2025 was $3,125,000 or $1,267 per square foot.

Explore 2025 sales and our market analysis below!

The Metropolitan 2025 Sold Condos 2025 closed condo sales

AddressBedsBathsSquare FootageYear BuiltList PriceSold PriceClose of EscrowDays On MarketPrice per Square Foot
165 6Th Avenue 2404342,4662004$3,095,000 $2,800,000 6/13/2575$1,135
165 6th Avenue 2704342,4662004$3,450,000 $3,450,000 2/4/251$1,399

*Please note that this data set represents MLS (multiple listing service) registered sales and does not include sold “off market” listings that were not inputted to the MLS by the selling agent(s).

The Metropolitan 2025 Sold Condos Market Analysis 2025

Based on the 2 MLS-recorded closed sales, The Metropolitan had a very limited but high-value 2025 resale market, with both sales consisting of large three-bedroom, four-bath residences of the same reported square footage. Even with only two sales, the data provides a useful look at the building’s luxury positioning in Downtown San Diego.

The Metropolitan 2025 Sold Condo Market Summary

In 2025, closed sales at The Metropolitan in Downtown San Diego ranged from $2,800,000 to $3,450,000, with an average sold price of approximately $3,125,000. Both sales were large 3-bedroom, 4-bath residences with 2,466 square feet, which makes the comparison especially meaningful.

The average price per square foot was approximately $1,267, with results ranging from $1,135 per square foot for unit 2404 to $1,399 per square foot for unit 2704.

The highest sale was 165 6th Avenue #2704, which closed for $3,450,000, or approximately $1,399 per square foot. This was also the highest price-per-square-foot sale in the data set.

Same Floor Plan, Very Different Results

Because both residences had the same bedroom count, bathroom count, and reported square footage, the price difference between the two sales is especially notable.

Unit 2404 sold for $2,800,000, or approximately $1,135 per square foot, after 75 days on market.
Unit 2704 sold for $3,450,000, or approximately $1,399 per square foot, after only 1 day on market.

That is a difference of $650,000, or roughly $264 per square foot, between two similarly sized residences. This suggests that buyers placed a significant premium on factors such as floor height, view quality, condition, upgrades, furnishings, exposure, and overall presentation.

Days on Market Showed a Clear Contrast

The difference in days on market was significant. Unit 2704 sold in only 1 day, which indicates immediate buyer demand and suggests that the property was either very well positioned, fully remodeled compared to 2404, attractively priced, or already had a highly motivated buyer pool.

By contrast, unit 2404 took 75 days to sell, which is still reasonable for a luxury condo above $2.5 million, but it shows that buyers in this price range were selective. Higher-end condo buyers often take more time to evaluate view quality, interior finishes, building amenities, HOA costs, privacy, and overall value relative to other luxury options downtown.

The two sales showed very different sale-to-list price outcomes.

Unit 2704 sold at full asking price, closing at $3,450,000 against a list price of $3,450,000. This was the strongest result in the data set and reflects a very successful sale.

Unit 2404 sold below asking, closing at $2,800,000 against a list price of $3,095,000. That represents a discount of about 9.5% from list price.

Across both sales, the average sale-to-list ratio was approximately 95.2%, but that figure is heavily influenced by the discount on unit 2404. The takeaway is that the right Metropolitan residence could sell immediately at full price, while another similar-sized residence required a meaningful price adjustment to close.

Overall Market Takeaway

The 2025 sales data shows that The Metropolitan remained one of Downtown San Diego’s premier luxury condo buildings, with resale activity limited but occurring at very strong price levels.

Both sales exceeded $2.8 million, and one achieved nearly $1,400 per square foot, placing The Metropolitan firmly in the upper tier of the downtown luxury condo market. However, the difference between the two closings also shows that values were highly property-specific. Even within the same floor plan and same building, buyers made clear distinctions based on floor level, views, condition, finishes, and perceived value.

Overall, The Metropolitan’s 2025 market can be described as limited, exclusive, and highly selective, with premium residences capable of commanding full-price results when they offer the right combination of views, quality, and positioning.

The Metropolitan Market Reports

Browse our archives of market data available for The Metropolitan condos.

View sold condo reports by year, average pricing info, per square foot data + much more!

The Metropolitan Market Reports >

The Metropolitan Condos
Sales Stats

Average Sales Price