Savina and Bayside are two of Downtown San Diego’s most desirable luxury condominium buildings. Both were developed by Bosa Development, both are located in the Columbia District near the San Diego waterfront, and both offer upscale residences with extensive amenities and spectacular views from select floor plans.
Despite their proximity and similar luxury positioning, the two buildings offer distinctly different ownership experiences.
Savina, completed in 2019, appeals to buyers seeking newer construction, contemporary interiors, and immediate access to Little Italy. Bayside, completed in 2009, offers a more established luxury living environment, with a location closer to the waterfront and exceptional unobstructed bay views from its most desirable residences.
Perhaps most interesting is how closely the buildings compete on price. In 2025, Savina averaged $1,079 per square foot, compared with $1,087 at Bayside, a difference of less than 1%. Yet individual residences within either building can trade at dramatically different valuations depending on their floor plan, exposure, elevation, and views.
Savina vs. Bayside: Building Overview
| Feature | Savina | Bayside |
|---|---|---|
| Address | 1388 Kettner Blvd | 1325 Pacific Hwy |
| Completed | 2019 | 2009 |
| Developer | Bosa | Bosa |
| Floors | 36 | 36 |
| Residences | 285 | 232 |
| Location | Little Italy / Columbia District | Waterfront / Columbia District |
| Strongest location advantage | Little Italy accessibility | Proximity to bayfront |
| Main view advantage | NW bay views on upper floors | NW waterfront views |
| 2025 average sold price | $1,488,094 | $1,786,700 |
| 2025 average $/sq. ft. | $1,079 | $1,087 |
| 2025 closed sales | 16 | 12 |
*Building information and closed-sale figures from SV Premier Real Estate building guides and 2025 market reports.
Location Comparison: Savina vs. Bayside
Savina: The Advantage of Little Italy
Savina sits at the intersection of the Columbia District and Little Italy, placing residents within easy walking distance of some of Downtown San Diego’s most popular restaurants, cafés, and neighborhood attractions.
The building’s location on Kettner Boulevard offers a lifestyle that blends waterfront proximity with the energy and convenience of Little Italy. Residents can reach the neighborhood’s dining and entertainment destinations without needing a vehicle.
For buyers who prioritize walkability to restaurants, coffee shops, and an active neighborhood environment, Savina has a particularly strong appeal.
Bayside: The Advantage of the Waterfront
Bayside is located along Pacific Highway, one block west of Savina, closer to San Diego Bay.
This distinction is especially important when evaluating views. Bayside benefits from a front-row position relative to Savina, with its northwest-facing residences enjoying some of the most desirable waterfront exposures in Downtown San Diego.
Its location is also convenient to the Embarcadero, waterfront parks, and Little Italy. Although Bayside is slightly farther from Little Italy’s core, the distance is relatively modest.
Location verdict: Savina has an advantage for buyers who place greater importance on daily access to Little Italy, while Bayside enjoys a superior position for buyers prioritizing proximity to the water and direct bay views.
Floor Plan Comparison: Savina vs. Bayside
Although both buildings contain 36 floors, their residential floor-plan offerings are notably different.
Savina offers a broader selection of contemporary two-bedroom residences, including numerous layouts between approximately 1,160 and 1,700 square feet. Bayside offers a variety of two-bedroom and two-bedroom-plus-den residences, along with larger townhomes and upper-level residences extending beyond 3,000 square feet.
Savina Floor Plans
Savina’s typical two-bedroom residences occupy floors 6 through 30, with more exclusive configurations on the highest floors. Particularly desirable are the northwest corner plans, including the larger 01 residences on floors 25 through 30.
The northwest corner residences are among the building’s most sought-after layouts because of their waterfront orientation, especially on floors with sufficiently open views. The 25th-floor 01 plan also features an oversized balcony, creating additional value relative to comparable residences with smaller outdoor spaces.
Other popular Savina layouts include the 08 and 09 residences, offering two-bedroom configurations in the approximately 1,375–1,386-square-foot range.
Bayside Floor Plans
Bayside’s standard residential floors offer seven primary floor-plan designs, labeled A through G, with floor areas ranging from approximately 1,196 to 1,811 square feet.
The upper floors transition into larger luxury configurations, including two-bedroom and two-bedroom-plus-den residences between approximately 1,860 and 2,448 square feet. The penthouse collection includes residences reaching 3,226 square feet.
Bayside’s southwest-facing 02 stack is particularly notable. Its combination of prominent bay views and relatively efficient floor plans makes it one of the stronger performers in the building.
For buyers seeking larger luxury residences, Bayside has an advantage through its greater selection of residences exceeding 2,000 square feet. For buyers prioritizing newer construction and an efficient two-bedroom layout, Savina offers an attractive alternative.
View Comparison: Which Building Offers Better Views?

Savina NW Views

Bayside NW Views
Northwest-Facing Residences
The northwest-facing residences at both buildings rank among their most desirable offerings, but Bayside has a meaningful geographical advantage.
Because Bayside sits closer to the waterfront, its northwest-facing units can enjoy a more direct and expansive view corridor toward San Diego Bay, Point Loma, and the surrounding waterfront.
At Savina, northwest-facing residences on the lower and middle floors are more affected by neighboring buildings, particularly the Wyndham hotel toward the west. Above approximately the 15th floor, the western exposure improves as residences begin to clear the hotel’s roofline.
At higher elevations, particularly in the upper 20s and above, Savina’s northwest-facing residences can offer exceptional panoramic views. These residences command some of the building’s highest prices per square foot.
Southwest-Facing Residences
The southwest view comparison is more nuanced.
Bayside’s southwest-facing 02 stack offers a highly desirable perspective across the waterfront, toward San Diego Bay and the downtown skyline. These views have consistently translated into premium sale prices.
At Savina, southwest-facing views can be more restricted on lower floors because Bayside sits between Savina and portions of the bay. However, above approximately the 28th floor, Savina’s southwest-facing residences begin to clear much of Bayside’s roofline, creating substantially improved water views.
This makes floor elevation especially important at Savina: a higher-floor residence can offer a very different experience from an otherwise similar floor plan located several levels below.
East- and Southeast-Facing Residences
Both buildings offer east- and southeast-facing residences with city skyline and urban views.
At Savina, these views improve with elevation, with upper-level residences, especially above approximately the 30th floor, clearing many of the surrounding Downtown San Diego buildings.
Bayside’s eastern exposures tend to emphasize the downtown skyline rather than direct waterfront views. While some buyers prefer this vibrant urban outlook, these residences generally compete at lower price points than the most desirable unobstructed bay-facing corner units.
View verdict: Bayside generally has the advantage for direct waterfront exposure at comparable lower and middle elevations. Savina becomes increasingly competitive on its higher floors, particularly with northwest and southwest-facing residences that clear neighboring buildings.
Savina vs. Bayside: Average Price Per Square Foot
One of the more revealing aspects of comparing Savina and Bayside is their remarkably similar average prices per square foot, despite a ten-year difference in construction dates.

| Market statistic (2025) | Savina | Bayside |
|---|---|---|
| Average sale price | $1,488,094 | $1,786,700 |
| Median sale price | $1,517,500 | $1,475,000 |
| Average $/sq. ft. | $1,079 | $1,087 |
| Median $/sq. ft. | $1,052 | $1,018 |
| Highest recorded $/sq. ft. | $1,499 | $1,528 |
| Lowest recorded $/sq. ft. | $798 | $788 |
Savina commanded a measurable pricing premium over Bayside in 2023 and 2024. However, Bayside closed that gap in 2025, with both buildings effectively reaching the same average valuation per square foot.
This does not necessarily mean that comparable floor plans in each building have equal market values. The composition of sales matters substantially.
In 2025, Savina’s closed sales consisted entirely of two-bedroom residences, whereas Bayside’s transactions represented a broader mix of sizes and configurations, including larger upper-floor luxury residences.
Consequently, a more useful analysis is to compare individual floor plans and view orientations rather than rely exclusively on building-wide averages.
Stack-by-Stack Price Comparison
The following analysis uses closed sales from 2025 to illustrate the differences in value between individual residence stacks.
These figures are based on reported transaction prices, not asking prices or estimates of current market value. Where a stack has multiple recorded sales, the displayed average is the arithmetic mean of those sales.
Savina: 2025 Pricing by Residence Stack
| Residence stack | Sales | Average $/sq. ft. | Observed range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | 4 | $1,173 | $1,021–$1,499 |
| 08 | 3 | $1,099 | $1,039–$1,158 |
| 09 | 1 | $1,127 | $1,127 |
| 04 | 1 | $1,049 | $1,049 |
| 07 | 2 | $1,047 | $1,038–$1,055 |
| 05 | 3 | $988 | $820–$1,190 |
| 02 | 1 | $1,241 | $1,241 |
| 03 | 1 | $798 | $798 |
Calculated from Savina’s 16 reported 2025 MLS sales. Stacks with the same suffix can contain different layouts and exposures on different floors, particularly above floor 24.
The most important takeaway at Savina is the strength of the northwest-facing 01 corner residences at higher elevations.
Unit 2501 sold for $2,575,000, or approximately $1,499 per square foot, representing the building’s highest recorded price per square foot in 2025. This sale demonstrates the premium buyers assign to the combination of northwest exposure, elevation, and an oversized balcony.
By comparison, units 601 and 701 sold at $1,042 and $1,021 per square foot, respectively. Although they share the 01 suffix, they are different layouts and occupy substantially lower elevations. They are therefore not direct valuation substitutes for the upper-floor 01 residences.
The 08 and 09 stacks also performed well, with the 08 residences averaging approximately $1,099 per square foot across three sales.
Bayside: 2025 Pricing by Residence Stack
| Residence stack | Sales | Average $/sq. ft. | Observed range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02, standard floors | 3 | $1,329 | $1,216–$1,425 |
| 03, standard floors | 2 | $934 | $822–$1,045 |
| 04 | 1 | $992 | $992 |
| 06 | 1 | $905 | $905 |
| 07 | 1 | $950 | $950 |
| 01, standard floors | 2 | $832 | $788–$875 |
| 02, upper-floor luxury | 1 | $1,528 | $1,528 |
| 03, penthouse-level | 1 | $1,158 | $1,158 |
Calculated from 12 Bayside transactions in 2025. Upper-floor configurations are shown separately where layouts differ materially from standard-floor residences.
The standout performer at Bayside is the southwest-facing 02 stack.
Standard-floor sales in the 02 stack achieved between $1,216 and $1,425 per square foot, with an average of approximately $1,329 per square foot.
The building’s highest price-per-square-foot sale, unit 3102, closed for $3,448,000, approximately $1,528 per square foot. This residence has a substantially different layout from the standard-floor 02 units, reinforcing the importance of separating upper-floor luxury configurations from regular stack comparisons.
The 03, 04, 06, and 07 stacks generally traded at more accessible prices per square foot, although their view exposures and floor heights varied considerably.
Comparing Representative Sales
| Building / Unit | Size | Sold price | $/sq. ft. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savina 2501 | 1,718 | $2,575,000 | $1,499 |
| Bayside 2302 | 1,404 | $1,890,000 | $1,346 |
| Bayside 1902 | 1,404 | $2,000,000 | $1,425 |
| Savina 2702 | 1,366 | $1,695,000 | $1,241 |
| Savina 1408 | 1,386 | $1,605,000 | $1,158 |
| Bayside 2403 | 1,460 | $1,525,000 | $1,045 |
| Savina 2004 | 1,444 | $1,515,000 | $1,049 |
| Bayside 1503 | 1,460 | $1,200,000 | $822 |
These transactions highlight an important distinction: buyers have been willing to pay substantially more per square foot for Bayside’s prime southwest-facing 02 residences than for many standard Savina two-bedroom plans.
However, Savina’s most desirable high-floor northwest corner residences have demonstrated the ability to compete with — and occasionally exceed — Bayside’s premium pricing.
The results suggest that the most meaningful comparison is not Savina versus Bayside as entire buildings, but rather a specific view corridor, elevation, and floor plan in one building versus a genuinely comparable residence in the other.
Which Building Offers Better Value?
Savina: Best for Newer Construction and Little Italy Convenience
Savina is particularly attractive for buyers seeking a newer building, contemporary finishes, extensive amenities, and close proximity to Little Italy’s dining and entertainment options.
From a valuation perspective, mid-floor two-bedroom residences can present compelling opportunities, especially when compared with the premiums commanded by Bayside’s most desirable waterfront-facing units.
High-floor northwest corner residences at Savina represent a different segment of the market. Their combination of elevation, floor plan, and bay views can support premium valuations, well above the building average.
Bayside: Best for Waterfront Positioning and Premium Bay Views
Bayside’s greatest competitive advantage is its location closer to the waterfront. This translates directly into the appeal of its most desirable bay-facing residences.
The southwest-facing 02 stack is a particularly strong example, consistently achieving prices significantly above the building average.
For buyers who prioritize the quality of the waterfront view above construction age, Bayside may offer the more compelling ownership experience. Its larger luxury residences and penthouse configurations also appeal to buyers seeking more expansive floor plans.
Final Thoughts: Savina or Bayside?
There is no clear overall winner between Savina and Bayside. Each building excels in different areas, and much depends on the individual residence being considered.
For buyers who place greater importance on newer construction, contemporary design, amenities, and a location adjacent to Little Italy, Savina will often be the preferred choice.
For buyers whose primary consideration is direct waterfront positioning, unobstructed bay views, or larger luxury floor plans, Bayside deserves serious consideration.
From a market valuation standpoint, both buildings have demonstrated remarkably similar average prices per square foot, but the difference between their most and least desirable residences is substantial.
At Savina, high-floor northwest-facing corner residences command some of the strongest values. At Bayside, southwest-facing residences, particularly those in the desirable 02 stack, have demonstrated significant pricing premiums.
For anyone considering buying or selling in either building, an accurate valuation should account for the residence’s specific floor plan, position within the tower, floor elevation, view obstructions, outdoor space, condition, and most relevant comparable sales.
**Market data reflects reported 2025 MLS sales and is not an appraisal or estimate of market value. Stack averages based on a small number of transactions should be interpreted cautiously. Floor-plan configurations, views, and square footage should be verified for each individual residence.**
downtown San Diego Real Estate Agents
As one of San Diego’s top selling brokerages for downtown condos, our mission is to deliver an exceptional client service experience when buying or selling a condo in downtown San Diego.
Ranked as a top 1.5% small team in the country based on sales volume*, what sets us apart is our relentless work ethic and passion for the work we do.
*Small team sales production volume per Real Trends 2024 Verified Rankings for America’s Best Real Estate Professionals.
Thinking of buying or selling a condo in downtown San Diego?
For sale listings for condos in downtown San Diego are updated in our website every 10 minutes via direct MLS feed.
Please don’t hesitate to contact us if we can assist you with your search for downtown San Diego condos for sale or answer any questions related to downtown San Diego condos.